top of page

Our Privacy Policy

Koala Solutions is dedicated to safeguarding the privacy of our clients, partners, and individuals involved in our migration and recruitment services. We prioritize the protection of your personal information by adhering to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and implementing the following measures:

  1. Open and transparent management of your personal information.

  2. Collection of only necessary personal information to provide the best service and customer experience.

  3. Clear communication regarding the intended use of your personal information.

  4. Notification in case of disclosure to third parties, including overseas, and the circumstances surrounding such disclosure.

  5. Implementation of robust security measures to keep your personal information secure.

  6. Regular updates and accuracy maintenance of your personal information.

  7. Proper disposal of any no longer required personal information.

Our privacy policy aligns with the Privacy Policy Act 1998 and complies with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Kinds Of Personal Information Collected 

We collect necessary and relevant personal information to provide optimal service and customer experience. The types of information collected vary based on your relationships with us, such as being a Job Hunter, Migrant, Employer, Client, Referee, or Other. The requested information may include: 

  • Identifying Information: Name, Home Address, and Date Of Birth 

  • Contact Information: Telephone Number, Mobile Number, Email Address, Work Address, and Mailing Address 

  • Identify Confirmation Details 

  • Employment History and Referee Information 

  • Family or Personal History 

  • Internet Protocol Address, Server Address, and Browsing Activity on our website 

  • Personal preferences for service provision 
     

We will only collect the information necessary for the specific services we provide, ensuring a satisfactory performance.

Collection And Disclosure Of Personal Information About Others 

Job Hunters and Migrants must provide basic personal information of Referees, including relationship history and contact details. 

By providing personal information about another person, you can confirm that: 

  1. You have the authority to share that information with us.

  2. You have obtained the individual's explicit consent to disclose their personal information to us for relevant use in our business and service provision. 

  3. You have complied with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) when collecting their personal information, including necessary notifications under APP 5. 

  4. You have informed them about our privacy policy, including our identity, use and disclosure of personal information, and their rights to access and correct that information. 
     

We typically collect and retain information about referees that is essential for assessing the suitability of our Job Hunters for specific roles or work, as well as meeting visa or other migration requirements for Australia. 

Collection of Personal Information 

The collection of your personal information depends on the type of service we provide as a migration and recruitment agent. The collection methods may vary based on whether you are a Job Hunter, Migrant, Employer Client, Referee, or fall under the "Other" category. We collect personal information in the following ways: 

  1. Directly from you 

  2. Through interactions with our website 

  3. From other sources 
     

We primarily collect personal information directly from you unless it is impractical or necessary to work with a third party to obtain or validate the personal data service provided. Typically, this information is collected via email and other agreed-upon direct communication with Job Hunters, Migrants, or Employer Clients. 

While browsing our website for your personal information, we will provide the following reminders: 

  1. Our contact details 

  2. The purpose and reasons for collecting your information 

  3. If collection is required or authorized by law, the relevant details 

  4. Consequences if we cannot collect your personal information 

  5. Potential third-party disclosures of personal information 

  6. Complaint procedures for any breach of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and our handling process 

  7. If applicable, the likelihood of overseas disclosure and the countries involved, if feasible 

Storage of Personal Information

 

We have implemented robust security measures, including physical and digital safeguards such as locks, security systems, firewalls, and passwords, to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, interference, and authorized access, modification, or disclosure. Only authorized personnel with specific responsibilities have access to your personal information. 

Koala Solutions takes all necessary steps to securely destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed. We prioritize the protection of your personal information from loss, misuse, interference, and unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. While we strive to protect your personal information on our website, it’s important to note that no Internet transmission is completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information to or received from us online. This is especially true for information sent via email, as we cannot safeguard it until it reaches our network. However, once we receive your personal information, we are obligated to protect it in accordance with the relevant regulations. 

Maintenance Of Personal Information 

We strive to ensure the accuracy, completeness, and currency of the information we collect, use, and disclose about you. This means:

  1. The information we collect about you is accurate, complete, and up-to-date at the time of collection. 

  2. We use your personal information accurately, ensuring it is up-to-date and complete at the time of use. 

  3. If we disclose your personal information, it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, and reliable at the time of disclosure.

Disclose Personal Information 

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than with your consent, except in limited circumstances such as:

  • When disclosure is required by law 

  • If you default on your account, we may disclose your personal information to a collection agency to recover the debt. 

  • If there is reason to suspect unlawful activity, we may disclose your personal information as part of an investigation or to report concerns to relevant authorities.
     

We will not collect sensitive information without your consent unless it is necessary to provide our contracted services as a Migration and Recruitment agent. We will not disclose sensitive information without your consent once you are aware that it will be collected during our service discussions or provision.

 

In certain situations, we may need to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient. Before doing so, we have an obligation to take reasonable steps to ensure the recipient complies with privacy laws (Overseas Disclosure Obligations). We strive to fulfil these obligations whenever possible.

 

If we are unable to comply with Overseas Disclosure Obligations, we seek your consent to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients as needed. If you provide consent:

  • The Overseas Disclosure Obligations will not apply to us 

  • Overseas recipients may not have obligations similar to those in the Privacy Act and APPs 

  • Overseas recipients may be required by foreign laws to provide their personal information to authorities

 

Correction And Maintenance Of Your Personal Information 

Ensuring the accuracy and relevance of personal information is crucial for our services. Depending on your relationship with us as a Job Hunter, Migrant, or Referee, our representative will work directly with you. It is important that you provide true and correct information and notify us of any changes that may affect the services provided. 

Suppose we correct your personal information that has been previously disclosed to another entity bound by the APPs. In that case, we will make reasonable efforts to notify that entity of the correction upon your request unless it is impractical or unlawful to do so. 

If we refuse to correct your personal information after your request, we will provide a written notice explaining the reasons for the refusal and the procedure to lodge a complaint. 

While we may recover reasonable costs for providing access to your personal information, we will not charge for submitting a request to access your information. 

To Make A Complaint 

We value your privacy and strive to maintain its protection. If you have any concerns about how your personal information has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint. To lodge a complaint, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer using the details provided below: 

Privacy Compilance Officer 

Address: Koala Solutions Level 7, Suite 701, 225 Clarence Street Sydney, NSW, 2000

Email: Contact Us Page: www.koalaz.com.au

We will make every effort to address your concerns promptly. Upon receiving your complaint, we will acknowledge its receipt within 48 hours and aim to resolve it within 10 working days. If more time is required, we will notify you of the anticipated resolution timeframe. 

If your complaint remains unresolved, you may seek assistance from an external dispute resolution service or escalate your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commission ("OAIC") for further review. 

Links Towards Other Websites 

Please note that this Website may include links to other websites owned or operated by third parties. It is recommended that you inquire about the privacy policies of these parties independently. We are not liable for the information or privacy practices of such external websites.

Use of cookies 

Cookies are small data files that websites transfer to a user's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. They help improve website usage and track patterns for content and advertising purposes. Most web browsers offer settings to accept or deny cookies if you prefer not to have information collected through them.

Withdrawing Consent To The Installation Of Cookies

Users can manage their cookie preferences directly within their web browser. They can prevent third parties from installing cookies and also delete previously installed cookies, including those that may have saved their consent for cookie installation on this website. Instructions for managing cookies can be found on the websites of commonly used browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, and Apple Safari. Users can also manage their preferences for third-party cookies and withdraw their consent by clicking on the opt-out links or following the instructions provided in the privacy policy of the respective third parties. Additionally, Users can explore initiatives such as the EDAA (EU), Network Advertising Initiative (US), Digital Advertising Alliance (US), DAAC (Canada), DDAI (Japan), or similar services to customize their tracking preferences for advertising tools. The website encourages Users to utilize these resources in conjunction with the information provided in this document. 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 
 

The GDPR is the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679), a regulation that governs the processing of personal data in the European Union. Koala Solutions complies with the GDPR, which came into execution on 25th May 2018. We handle personal data in accordance with its privacy policy. Individuals can request the removal of their information from our databases. However, certain legal obligations, such as those under the Australian Migration Agent Code of Conduct, require us to retain certain information for a specified period of time. 

Changes To This Policy 

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review and revise this privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. 

Contacting Koala Solutions 

Here is our contact information. If you have any concerns regarding privacy, please feel free to reach out to us, and we will make every effort to address them effectively and promptly. 

If possible, you can contact us anonymously; however, if you decide not to provide your identity. It might be challenging for us to assist you fully, depending on the nature of your inquiry. 

Contact: (02) 9567 6045

Email: info@koalaz.com.au

Please be aware that the Act includes specific exemptions that may allow us to utilize your personal information in certain circumstances. If such circumstances arise, these exemptions take precedence over this privacy policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

bottom of page